Filter
Reset
Sort ByRelevance
vegetarianvegetarian
Reset
  • Ingredients
  • Diets
  • Allergies
  • Nutrition
  • Techniques
  • Cuisines
  • Time
Without


Coconut oil: from coconut flesh and use

  1. Coconut oil is a product that is not yet widely used, but has many applications nonetheless. Coconut oil has also had a negative image for a long time. In the 1960s, research data is said to have been manipulated to promote other types of oil. The American doctor and researcher Ancel Keys claimed at the time that the saturated fats in coconut oil lead to increased cholesterol. However, studies of this century indicate that many of the unhealthy properties thought to be attributed to coconut oil are incorrect.

Coconut palm in tropical regions

  1. Coconut oil (Oleum cocos) is obtained from the dried white flesh of the coconut. The outside of the coconut looks a bit like the face of a monkey called coco in Portuguese. Perhaps the name coconut is derived from this. Coconuts grow on the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera), which is found in almost all tropical regions. The coconut palm belongs to the palm family Palmea or Arecaceae. The palm

Baking, deep frying, dessert, breakfast and smoothies

  1. Coconut oil is ideal for baking and deep-frying. It can also be a flavorful addition to certain desserts or some breakfast foods such as yogurt. The oil can also be processed in so-called smoothies. A smoothie is a drink without alcohol in which numerous ingredients have been processed such as fruit, honey, milk, cream, sugar, yogurt and ice, including coconut oil. The ingredients are mixed in a blender to a creamy consistency. Sometimes vegetables are added to obtain a certain color, such as for a green color

Various other applications

  1. Coconut oil, or coconut fat in congealed form, can also be used as a substitute for margarine or cream butter. The confectionery industry also uses coconut oil in certain products. Developers of cosmetic products can use the oil as a raw material for, for example, deodorant, shampoo, toothpaste and soap. Coconut oil is also an important precursor for the production of surfactants. These substances are often added to cosmetic products where foaming is important, such as shower gel and bath foam

Lubricate it

  1. Because coconut oil has a factor of five to ten SPF (Sun Protection Factor), it can also be used as a sunscreen although that relatively low factor requires regular lubrication. The grease film that coconut oil leaves on the skin is slightly acidic, making the oil a good product for use as a cream

Those monkeys anyway

  1. It is nice to know that in some parts of the world coconuts are harvested by trained monkeys and sometimes there are competitions in fast picking.



Donate - BNB: bnb16ghhqcjctncdczjpawnl36jduaddx5l4eysm5c