Filter
Reset
Sort ByRelevance
vegetarianvegetarian
Reset
  • Ingredients
  • Diets
  • Allergies
  • Nutrition
  • Techniques
  • Cuisines
  • Time
Without


Shea butter, the power of natural skin care

  1. Nature offers wonderful resources for the care and protection of our skin. An example of this is shea butter, or shea butter. It is made from nuts of the shea tree or karite. Shea butter has been used in Africa for hundreds of years. And not just for the natural care of the skin. It is also used for chapping, as an anti-wrinkle cream, for psoriasis, eczema, skin irritation, to prevent stretch marks and for abrasions, burns and superficial cuts. Shea butter is therefore a very versatile butter and a pure natural product.

What is shea butter?

  1. Shea butter is a cream to pale yellow colored butter, made from nuts of the shea tree. That is why shea butter is also called shea butter. The tree grows in the Sahel in Africa and can live for more than a hundred years. The pure butter has a typical smell, which people often have to get used to. It contains a high dose of fatty acids, vitamins A and E.

How is shea butter made?

  1. This natural care product is made in Ghana and Burkina Faso, among others. It can take up to 20 years for the shea tree to produce nuts for the first time. After the harvest in the summer months, the nuts are boiled, dried in the sun, peeled and ground. The resulting pasta is churned, washed and then cooked again. Then the substance passes through a sieve one more time to filter out any remaining nut residue. What is left is pure, unrefined shea butter.

History

  1. Legend has it that Cleopatra had al shea butter delivered for cosmetic use. Thousands of years ago, this butter was already known for its natural care and protection against skin aging. Known as a luxury product in ancient Egypt, it was also used to protect hair and skin from the harsh sun.

What does shea butter do for your skin?

  1. The butter nourishes the skin with vitamins A and E. It helps to keep the skin healthy, shiny and smooth. It also works well as relief for (light) burned skin. And it helps to prevent skin aging and wrinkles.

What can you use shea butter for?

  1. The butter is very versatile in use. Although not every effect has been scientifically proven, African women have had very good experiences with shea butter for generations. These are a number of uses:

How do you use it?

  1. Pure shea butter is a fairly thick substance with a scent that sometimes takes some getting used to. Heating it softens it. Since the butter is very greasy, spread it on your skin, lips or hair in small amounts. Pure shea butter can be kept for 12 to 24 months if you keep it cool and dark. Due to its hypoallergenic effect, shea butter can also be used on sensitive skin.

Shea butter, please your skin!

  1. A number of brands sell 100% pure shea butter. In some cases, a scent such as vanilla or lavender has been added. A great solution if you don't like the natural scent of shea butter. Give it a try. You will do your skin a favor anyway, if only because of the nourishing, moisturizing effect. But it is of course very nice if such a pure natural product can also help you with annoying skin problems.

  2. A number of brands sell 100% pure shea butter. In some cases, a fragrance, such as vanilla or lavender, has been added. A great solution if you don't like the natural scent of shea butter. Give it a try. You do your skin a favor anyway, if only because of the nourishing, moisturizing effect. But it is of course very nice if such a pure natural product can also help you with annoying skin problems.



Donate - BNB: bnb16ghhqcjctncdczjpawnl36jduaddx5l4eysm5c