Filter
Reset
Sort ByRelevance
vegetarianvegetarian
Reset
  • Ingredients
  • Diets
  • Allergies
  • Nutrition
  • Techniques
  • Cuisines
  • Time
Without


The health benefits of the sea buckthorn berry and sea buckthorn oil

  1. The sea buckthorn berry is the fruit of the sea buckthorn (Hippophaes rhamnoides) and is particularly rich in healthy nutrients. For example, the berry contains an extremely high content of vitamin C and the berry has a unique combination of omega 3, omega 6, omega 9 and omega 7 fatty acids. The sea buckthorn berry is one of the few fruits that naturally contains the omega 7 fatty acid. In addition, the berry contains the antioxidants A and E and the minerals zinc, calcium, magnesium and calcium. There are also bioactive substances in the sea buckthorn berry in the form of plant sterols, carotenoids and flavonoids. Sea buckthorn berries, among other things, are made from sea buckthorn oil. This sea buckthorn oil has antioxidant and immune-boosting properties and is therefore widely applicable for nutritional, medicinal and cosmetic products.

The sea buckthorn

  1. The sea buckthorn (Hippophaes rhamnoides) belongs to the sea buckthorn family (Elaeagnaceae). Originally the plant grew in countries such as China and Mongolia, but the sea buckthorn can now be found in Northern and Central Europe in addition to Asia. In the Netherlands, the plant is mainly found along the coast in the dunes. This graceful but thorny shrub grows well in well-drained, humus-rich soil with plenty of sunlight.

The sea buckthorn berry

  1. In spring, small green flowers appear on the shrub, which turn into orange-yellow berries in autumn. The sea buckthorn berry consists of pulp with a seed in the center, and both the pulp and seed are full of healthy nutrients.

Nutrients of the sea buckthorn berry

  1. The sea buckthorn berry contains:

Products from the sea buckthorn berry

  1. Because the berries have a tart, sour taste, they are not often eaten fresh from the hand. However, the berries can be used well in the kitchen, for example as an alternative to vinegar in a dressing or vinaigrette. Juice, jam and liqueur are made from the berries. Dry sea buckthorn berries can be used to make tea and dry berries are also delicious with, for example, a smoothie or muesli. Both the pulp and seed of the sea buckthorn berry are used to press oil.

Sea Buckthorn Oil (Oleum Hippophaes)

  1. The oil from the seeds and pulp is extracted by means of cold pressing, which improves the quality of the oil. There is a difference in the proportion of nutrients between oil from the pulp (pulp) of the sea buckthorn berry and the seed of the sea buckthorn berry. Sea buckthorn pulp oil has an intense orange color and a high proportion of omega 7 and omega 9 fatty acids and carotenoids. The sea buckthorn seed oil is slightly thinner and has an orange-yellow color. This oil contains less carotenoids and less omega 7 fatty acids, but more omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids. The combination of these important fatty acids and the many other vitamins, minerals and bioactive substances makes sea buckthorn oil versatile and provides great health benefits for the human body, both internally and externally.

Sea buckthorn oil is multi-purpose

  1. Stimulates the immune system For example, sea buckthorn oil is packed with nutrients that strengthen the immune system. Vitamins A, C and E are antioxidants that protect the body against free radicals and are also anti-inflammatory. In this way they can protect against, among other things, flu and colds or accelerate their healing. The substances quercetin and beta-carotene, just like the fatty acids omega 3 and omega 7, can also inhibit inflammation. In addition, the minerals iron, zinc, copper and selenium are all involved in building a strong immune system.

Protects the skin

  1. Medically sea buckthorn oil can be used well for skin infections and skin problems such as acne, eczema and psoriasis or dry skin. The antioxidants A, C, E and the omega 3 fatty acids and zinc have anti-inflammatory properties and also promote wound healing. Vitamin C and the bioactive substance quercetin are natural antihistamines. They reduce the release of histamine, the substance that is mainly responsible for inflammatory reactions in the skin. Sea buckthorn oil is also good for those without skin diseases or skin problems and is often added to face cream. Vitamins A, C and E are antioxidants that protect the skin against the harmful effects of ultraviolet radiation from sunlight. Vitamins A and C also stimulate collagen production. This substance is responsible for the elasticity of the skin. The more collagen, the firmer the skin and the fewer wrinkles are formed. Moreover, the beta-carotene present, the pigment that is responsible for the orange-yellow color of the berry, ensures a beautiful and healthy skin color. In addition to adding the oil to facial cream, the oil is also added to several cosmetic products such as: lip balm, hand cream, body lotion, but also to hair products. The addition of oil to shampoos and hair conditioners strengthens hair structure, reduces hair breakage and ensures beautiful shiny hair.

Good for heart and blood vessels

  1. Sea buckthorn oil is good for the heart and blood vessels. Due to the unique proportion of important fatty acids compared to other vegetable oils and the presence of plant sterols, sea buckthorn oil can lead to an increase in (healthy) HDL cholesterol and a decrease in (bad) LDL cholesterol. The bad cholesterol can attach to the vessel walls of the blood vessels, making the veins less flexible and increasing the risk of high blood pressure and arteriosclerosis. The antioxidants E and C protect the vessel walls against oxidative damage caused by free radicals and the present minerals magnesium, potassium and calcium also ensure a healthy heart rhythm.

Beneficial during menopause (the menopause)

  1. Sea buckthorn oil can reduce the complaints of dry mucous membranes. During the menopause, women may experience various physical discomforts, including dry mucous membranes of the vagina, eyes and mouth. Omega 7 are fatty acids that ensure proper hydration of these mucous membranes. During the menopause there may be a reduction in these fatty acids, causing the mucous membranes to become drier. The omega 7 fatty acids present in dune bean oil can reduce these complaints. The vitamin A present in the oil also stimulates the production of mucus so that the mucous membranes remain moist.

Reduces Age-Related Macular Degeneration (AMD)

  1. Sea buckthorn oil can reduce or even prevent age-related macular degeneration. This condition usually does not occur until after the age of 50. In macular degeneration, vision gradually deteriorates due to damage to the maculade, the central part of the retina. The cells of the macula are sensitive to the damage of free radicals from, for example, ultraviolet radiation from sunlight. The antioxidants A, C and E, as well as the beta-carotene and zeaxanthin, protect the maculade by reducing free radical damage.

Availability of sea buckthorn products

  1. The various nutritional, medicinal and cosmetic products of the sea buckthorn berry are for sale, among others, at pharmacies or health and natural stores and most drugstores and are offered by different manufacturers. In 2020, for example, Weleda sells hand cream and body oil with the addition of sea buckthorn oil and Dr. Hauschka, for example, eye cream and lip balm. Berivita sells pure sea buckthorn oil and pure oil supplements are available from the Membrasin brand, among others.



Donate - BNB: bnb16ghhqcjctncdczjpawnl36jduaddx5l4eysm5c